2017 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards

The 2017 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards are back with all the glitz and the glam for the biggest night of the year! Hosts Jono and Ben will guide you through the night featuring LIVE performances from Lorde, SWIDT, Devilskin, Teeks, Theia, and more! Watch LIVE 8.30PM Thursday 16 November.

Click here to get tickets to VNZMA.

VNZMA 2017 – FINALISTS PER CATEGORY

1)      ALBUM OF THE YEAR 2017
- LORDE -  ‘MELODRAMA’
- LEISURE – ‘LEISURE’
- FAZERDAZE – ‘MORNINGSIDE’
- DAVID DALLAS – ‘HOOD COUNTRY CLUB’
- ALDOUS HARDING – ‘PARTY’
- SWIDT – ‘STONEYHUNGA’

2)      BEST ALBUM COVER 2017
- HENRIETTA HARRIS – ‘OTHERNESS’ (GRAYSON GILMOUR)
- ALT GROUP – ‘STARS’ (SHAPESHIFTER)
- JAMIE ROBERTSON – ‘STRING THEORY’ (FLY ME PRETTIES)

3)      BEST ALTERNATIVE ARTIST 2017
- FAZERDAZE – ‘MORNINGSIDE’
- ALDOUS HARDING – ‘PARTY’
- NADIA REID – ‘PRESERVATION’

4)      BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM 2017
- ANIKA MOA – ‘SONGS FOR BUBBAS 2’
- CLAUDIA GUNN – ‘LITTLE WILD LULLABIES’
- ITTY BITTY BEATS – ‘ON THE MOVE’
WINNER: ANIKA MOA ‘SONGS FOR BUBBAS 2’

5)      BEST CLASSICAL ARTIST 2017
- TE KOKI TRIO – ‘DEBUSSY SONATAS AND PIANO TRIO’
- NZ TRIO – ‘SWAY’
- JENNY MCLEOD – ’24 TONE CLOCKS’

6)    BEST COUNTRY ARTIST 2017
- PHIL DOUBLET - 'ENDLESS HIGHWAY'
- HAMILTON COUNTY BLUEGRASS BAND - 'THESE OLD HANDS'

7)      BEST ELECTRONICA ARTIST 2017
- TRUTH – ‘WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS’
- CHAOS IN CBD
- K+LAB – ‘THE WORLDLY’S’

8)      BEST ENGINEER 2017
- CLINT MURPHY – ‘BE LIKE THE RIVER’ (DEVILSKIN)
- BEN EDWARDS – ‘PRESERVATION’ (NADIA REID)
- CHRIS CHETLAND – ‘A PLACE TO STAND’ (REI)

9)      BEST FOLK ALBUM 2017
- GUY WISHART – ‘WEST BY NORTH’
- LUKE THOMPSON – ‘HOSTS’
- GRAEME JAMES – ‘NEWS FROM NOWHERE’
WINNER: GUY WISHART ‘WEST BY NORTH’

10)      BEST GROUP 2017
- SHAPESHIFTER – ‘STARS’
- LEISURE – ‘LEISURE’ (LEISURE)
- DEVILSKIN – ‘BE LIKE THE RIVER’
- SWIDT – ‘STONEYHUNGA’

11)   BEST HIPHOP ARTIST 2017
- SWIDT – ‘STONEYHUNGA’
- KINGS – ‘KINGS EP’
- DAVID DALLAS – ‘HOOD COUNTRY CLUB’

12)   BEST JAZZ ALBUM 2017
- MIKE NOCK TRIO – ‘VICISSITUDES’
- MYELE MANZANZA – ‘ONEPOINTONE’
- JONATHAN CRAYFORD – ‘EAST WEST MOON’
WINNER: JONATHAN CRAYFORD ‘EAST WEST MOON’

13)   BEST MAORI ARTIST 2017
- TEEKS – ‘THE GRAPEFRUIT SKIES EP’
- ALIEN WEAPONRY

14)   BEST MUSIC VIDEO 2017
- DAN WATKINS – ‘HER’
- SAM KRISTOFSKI – ‘LUCKY GIRL’ (FAZERDAZE)
- JOEL KEFALI – ‘GIT IT BAD’ (LEISURE)

15)   BEST PACIFIC MUSIC ALBUM 2017
- KINGS - 'KINGS EP'
- UNITY PACIFIC - 'BLACKBIRDER DREAD'
WINNER: AARADHNA ‘BROWN GIRL’

16)   BEST POP ARTIST 2017
- THEIA ‘THEIA’
- MITCH JAMES
- LORDE – ‘MELODRAMA’

17)   BEST PRODUCER 2017
- SMOKEYGOTBEATS – ‘STONEYHUNGA’ (SWIDT)
- LEISURE – ‘LEISURE’ (LEISURE)
- BAND EDWARDS – ‘PRESERVATION’ (NADIA REID)

18)   BEST ROCK ARTIST 2017
- GRAHAM BRAZIER – ‘LEFT TURN AT MIDNIGHT’
- DEVILSKIN – ‘BE LIKE THE RIVER’
- CLAP CLAP RIOT – ‘DULL LIFE’

19)   BEST ROOTS ARTIST 2017
- TOMORROW PEOPLE – ‘LOCK ME UP’
- SONS OF ZION – ‘THE JUKEBOX SUITE’
- ISRAEL STARR – ‘THE PRODUCERS CHAIR, DANCEHALL VOL. ONE’

20)   BEST SOLO ARTIST 2017
- KINGS ‘KINGS EP’
- LORDE ‘MELODRAMA’
- NADIA REID ‘PRESERVATION’
- ALDOUS HARDING ‘PARTY

21)   BEST SOUL/RNB ARTIST 2017
- TOMMY NEE – ‘COLOURBLIND’
- TEEKS – ‘THE GRAPEFRUIT SKIES EP’
- LADI6 – ‘ROYAL BLUE 3000’

22)   BEST WORSHIP ARTIST 2017
- JULIAGRACE – ‘GIRL ON THE KITCHEN FLOOR’
- JOSH & AMBERLEY KLINKENBERG – ‘FLOOD ME’
- CURATE MUSIC – ‘THESE EYES’

23)   BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR 2017
- FAZERDAZE – ‘MORNINGSIDE’
- NADIA REID – ‘PRESERVATION’
- ALDOUS HARDING – ‘PARTY’
- TEEKS – ‘THE GRAPEFRUIT SKIES EP’

24)   HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM 2017
- recipient announced 16 November

25)   HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE 2017
- recipient announced 16 Novemeber

26)   INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT 2017
- recipient announced 16 November

27)   LEGACY AWARD 2017
- recipient announced 15 October

28)   PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD 2017
- THEIA
- SWIDT
- MAALA
- LORDE
- KINGS

29)   RADIO AIRPLAY RECORD OF THE YEAR 2017
- recipient announced 16 November

30)   SINGLE OF THE YEAR 2017
- LORDE – ‘GREEN LIGHT’
- LADI6 – ‘ROYAL BLUE’
- DAVID DALLAS – ‘FIT IN’
- MAALA – ‘IN MY HEAD’
- SWIDT – ‘PLAYER OF THE DAY’
- THEIA – ‘ROAM’

Get tickets to the VNZMA here.